PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Fennel

Foeniculum vulgare Mill. APNI*

Description: Erect, biennial or annual herb, 1–2.5 m high, strongly liquorice-scented; stems striate, glabrous, glaucous.

Leaves 3–4-pinnate, 30–50 cm long, feathery, repeatedly dissected into numerous thread-like segments, 5–10 cm long.

Compound umbels 7–15 cm diam.; peduncle to 12 cm long; rays 8–30, to 6 cm long; umbellules 5–15 mm diam., 10–30-flowered; pedicels 1–7 mm long. Petals c. 1 mm long, yellow.

Fruit ovoid-oblong, 4–10.5 mm long; mericarps dorsally flattened with 5 prominent equal ribs.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed sites and waste land, widespread. Native of Eurasia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Cultivars used as a vegetable, for flavouring and medicines.

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET