PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fontainea australis Jessup & Guymer
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Southern Fontainea

Fontainea australis Jessup & Guymer APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 5 m high.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to oblanceolate, usually 6–9 cm long, 2–3.5 cm wide, glabrous; glands 5–22 mm above base of lamina; petiole jointed, 5–20 mm long.

Female floral axes 15–22 mm long; male floral axes 7–12 mm long.

Fruit broad-ovoid, c. 27 mm long, c. 23 mm diam., red; seed with endocarp smooth, not grooved.


Flowering: Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in rainforest; rare, recorded at Oxley R. near Tyalgum.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET