PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fontainea oraria Jessup & Guymer
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Coast Fontainea

Fontainea oraria Jessup & Guymer APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 5 m high.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to obovate, usually 6–9 cm long, 2.5–4 cm wide, glabrous; glands 0.5–4 mm above base of lamina; petiole jointed, 3–25 mm long.

Female floral axes 8–10 mm long; male floral axes 5–6 mm long.

Fruit ± globose, 18–22 mm long, 22–24 mm diam., red; seed with endocarp wrinkled and grooved.


Flowering: Nov. and Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low littoral rainforest near Lennox Head, rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Critically Endangered ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET