PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Frankenia uncinata Sprague & Summerh.
Family Frankeniaceae
Frankenia uncinata Sprague & Summerh. APNI*

Synonyms: Frankenia hamata Summerh. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending herb to 20 cm high and to 60 cm diam., stems with spreading hooked hairs.

Leaves oblong, linear or lanceolate, 2–10 mm long, margins usually recurved except on lower leaves, upper surface glabrous or sometimes pilose-scabrous, lower surface pubescent with midrib and part of surface exposed.

Flowers in much-branched open dichasia; bracts and bracteoles similar to leaves but smaller. Calyx 6–8 mm long, hooked hairs often denser near base. Petals and stamens 5 or 6. Style 3- or 4-branched.

Seeds smooth.


Flowering: autumn to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Generally grows on heavy clays, often on flood plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Miller
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET