PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Green Ash, Red Ash

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall APNI*

Description: Small to medium sized deciduous tree to 20 m hgh with a round-topped crown, branches upright and spreading, trunk tall and slender. Winter buds covered with 3 pairs of rust-coloured scales. Dioecous.

Leaves opposite, 25–30 cm long, 7–9 leaflets; leaflets smooth to slightly toothed above the middle, apex acute, deep green on both surfaces, foliage turns yellow in autumn.

Flowers white, small, in clusters.

Fruits also in clusters, the fruit a samara of dried, flattened, comprising a single seed 1.5–3 cm long with an elongated apical wing 2–4 cm long and 3–7 mm broad, resembling a paddle with a rounded or pointed blade, wing extending alongside the seed halfway or more to the base.


Flowering: Spring

Distribution and occurrence: In 2006 found naturalised from old plantings on the bank of Jerrabomberra Creek, Jerrabomberra Wetlands, Fyshwick, A.C.T. Native to eastern and central North America. Naturalised in western U.S.A., central Europe.

Overseas naturally grows along stream banks and in disturbed areas. At Jerrabomberra Creek growing in brown loam on creek bank, with Alnus glutinosa, Salix sp., Ulmus sp. and Fraxinus angustifolia.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Often planted as an ornamental tree.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Elias, T.S (1980) The Complete Trees of Noth America.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET