PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Family Iridaceae
Common name: false freesia

Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning APNI*

Synonyms: Anomatheca laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt APNI*
Lapeirousia laxa (Thunb.) N.E.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb to 30 cm high; corm conical, round-based, c. 10 mm diam.

Basal leaves linear, sword-shaped, 10–30 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, glabrous; midvein prominent.

Scape terete, often shorter than leaves; spike unbranched, 3–10-flowered; spathe bracts ovate, 5–7 mm long. Perianth pink or pale blue; tube slender, slightly widened at apex, 15–25 mm long; lobes subequal, ovate to oblong, 7–12 mm long, spreading, the lower 3 marked with red or purple.

Capsule c. 12 mm long, 8–10 mm wide, surface smooth to rough and papillate; seeds c. 1 mm diam., round, lustrous, dark red.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on disturbed ground, along roadsides etc.; naturalized locally in Sydney and North Coast. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Anomatheca laxa


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET