PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
Family Amaranthaceae
Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq. APNI*

Synonyms: Oplotheca gracilis Hook. APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending herb to 25 cm high with pubescent stems.

Leaves linear or narrow-elliptic to narrow-oblong, 2–7 cm long, to 8 mm wide, acute, pubescent (to woolly on the undersurface).

Spikes 1–3 cm long, scape leafless; bracts ovate, acute to obtuse, papery, sometimes dark-coloured. Perianth segments 3.5–4 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalized.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET