PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Fuchsia magellanica Lam.
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Hardy Fuchsia

Fuchsia magellanica Lam. APNI*

Synonyms: Fuchsia pumila APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high; stems usually slender and arching, with scattered hairs, becoming glabrous.

Leaves usually opposite, narrowly ovate, 2–5 cm long, 0.8–2 cm wide, glabrous except for a few marginal hairs; margin denticulate; petiole 0.5–1.5 cm long.

Flowers 1–3 per fascicle, pendulous; peduncle 2–4.5 cm long, filiform; hypanthium 7–15 mm long, pink or red; sepals narrowly ovate, 15–25 mm long, c. 5 mm wide, pink or red; apex acute; petals shorter than sepals, obovate, 10–20 mm long, 5–11 mm wide, usually purple; apex obtuse; stamens long-exserted; filaments slender; anthers dorsifixed; style longer than stamens; stigma 4-lobed, capitate.

Berry reddish, many-seeded.

Flowering: Flowers December–May

Distribution and occurrence: Once recorded as a possibly naturalised shrub near Mount Annan Botanic Gardens (CT); also naturalised Vic, Tas, S.A., possibly W.A.; native to S. America.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004)
Taxon concept: J.A. Jeans, Fl. Victoria (1996)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET