PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fumaria bastardii Boreau
Family Papaveraceae
Common name: Bastards Fumitory

Fumaria bastardii Boreau APNI*

Description: Robust to slender herb, 30–75 cm high.

Leaves variously pinnatisect, segments flat, ± lanceolate to ovate, > 2 mm wide.

Inflorescence at least as long as peduncle, 15–25-flowered; bracts shorter than the almost erect fruiting pedicels. Sepals 2–3 mm long. Corolla 10–13 mm long; upper petal laterally compressed, pink with or without darker tip; lower petal paler, whitish.

Fruit with base as broad as pedicel tip, wrinkled when dry.


Flowering: all year.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Fumaria formerly placed in family Fumariaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET