PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fumaria capreolata L.
Family Fumariaceae
Common name: Climbing Fumitory

Fumaria capreolata L. APNI*

Description: Annual with stems to c. 1 m long, sometimes climbing.

Leaves variously pinnatisect, segments thin, often 3–5 mm wide, climbing petiolules usually present.

Inflorescence to 20-flowered, shorter than peduncle; pedicels recurved in fruit; bracts as long as pedicels. Flowers usually white or cream with purplish tips, gradually turning pink following pollination. Petals usually 10–14 mm long, much smaller in cleistogamous flowers; upper petals laterally compressed, wings not concealing the keel.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread garden weed, especially on Western Slopes. Native of Eurasia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. capreolata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET