PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fumaria muralis Sond. ex W.Koch
Family Papaveraceae
Common name: Wall Fumitory, Fumitory

Fumaria muralis Sond. ex W.Koch APNI*

Description: Delicate, much-branched herb.

Leaves variously pinnatisect, segments flat, ± lanceolate to ovate, >2 mm wide.

Inflorescence at least as long as peduncle, usually <15-flowered; bracts half to about as long as the ± erect fruiting pedicels. Sepals usually 3–5 mm long. Corolla mostly 9–10 mm long, pink-red with tips of inner petals and wings or upper petal blackish red; upper petal dorsally compressed. Cleistogamous flowers often much smaller.

Fruit mostly smooth when dry.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread weed of waste places and cultivated areas. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Fumaria formerly placed in family Fumariaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. muralis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET