PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gahnia aspera (R.Br.) Spreng.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Rough Saw-sedge

Gahnia aspera (R.Br.) Spreng. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial.

Culms 15–65 cm high, 2–4 mm diam.

Leaves erect to spreading, scabrous at least near apex, longer than inflorescence, ± flat; ligule narrow, papery; sheaths dark brown, pinkish above, shining or dull. Inflorescence erect, narrow, with spikelets in discrete, dense, globose clusters, 10–35 cm long, with 5–10 nodes. Spikelets 1-flowered. Glumes 6–8, 3 uppermost glumes much shorter, red-brown to dark brown, scaberulous to glabrous, lower glumes with aristate or acuminate apex, upper obtuse. Stamens 4–6; anthers 0.8–1.3 mm long (including apical appendage 0.1–0.2 mm long). Style 3-fid.

Nut globose to broad-ovoid, ± terete, 4.5–6.0 mm long, 2.5–4.0 mm diam., isodiametrically reticulate, shining, dark red-brown.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, extending inland to Pilliga and Rankin Springs areas. Also in Qld, Malesia and Polynesia.

Grows in drier situations in rainforest, dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET