PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gahnia filum (Labill.) F.Muell.
Family Cyperaceae
Gahnia filum (Labill.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenus filum Labill. APNI*

Description: Tussock-forming perennial.

Culms 60–110 cm high, 2–3 mm wide.

Leaves flat, erect to spreading, with scabrous margins, as long as or longer than culm, shorter than inflorescence; ligule papery, to 8 mm long; sheaths pink-purplish and dull above to black and very shining at base. Inflorescence long, very narrow, erect, 20–35 cm long, with 2 or 3 nodes, spikelet clusters very dense. Spikelets 1-flowered. Glumes 3 or 4, similar in size, brown, scaberulous to smooth, with acute to acuminate apex. Stamens 3; anthers c. 1.8 mm long excluding appendage 0.4–0.5 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut ± linear to very narrow-ovoid, trigonous, 5–6 mm long, 1.0–1.5 mm diam., pusticulate, glistening, straw-coloured to very dark brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal saltmarsh or brackish water; south from Sydney region.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET