PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gahnia grandis (Labill.) S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Brickmakers' Sedge (used in Victoria)

Gahnia grandis (Labill.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Gahnia psittacorum Labill. APNI*

Description: Big tussock-forming perennials. Culms stout, 100–250 cm high, 2–10 mm diam.

Leaves flat, spreading, scabrous, as long as culm; ligule narrow, papery; sheaths brown, dull with some shining patches.

Inflorescence big, narrow, erect, 50–100 cm long, with 6–10 nodes. Spikelets 2-flowered. Glumes 10–17, lowest (8-)10–12 glumes much shorter and erose or 3-fid, brown to dark grey-brown, scaberulous, upper glumes with acute to obtuse apex. Stamens 4–6; anthers 2.0–3 mm long excluding apical appendage 0.4–0.7 mm long. Style 3–5-fid.

Nut narrow-ellipsoid to ellipsoid, terete, 3.0–4.5 mm long, 1.2–1.9 mm diam., smooth, isodiametrically reticulate, shining, red-brown to dark brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Only known in the higher Blue Mtns in NSW (also in Vic and Tas).

Damp places in temp. rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET