PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gahnia melanocarpa R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Black-fruit Saw-sedge

Gahnia melanocarpa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial. Culms stout, 80–120 cm high, 4–5 mm diam.

Leaves flat, spreading, scabrous at least on margins, longer than inflorescence; ligule narrow, papery; sheaths dull pinkish to red-brown, dull.

Inflorescence long, narrow, erect to ascending, 30–45 cm long, with 7–10 nodes. Spikelets 1-flowered. Glumes 4 or 5, uppermost 2 glumes much shorter and broader with acute to mucronate upper margin, red-brown, glabrous, lower glumes with long-mucronate apex. Stamens 3 or 4; anthers 0.7–1.1 mm long excluding apical appendage 0.2–0.3 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut ovoid to obovoid, obscurely trigonous, 2.5–3.5 mm long, 1.5–2.0 mm diam., isodiametrically reticulate to granulate, shining to glistening, dark brown to black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on coast, scattered on tablelands.

Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET