PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gahnia sieberiana Kunth
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: red-fruit saw-sedge

Gahnia sieberiana Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Gahnia tetragonocarpa Boeckeler APNI*
Gahnia sieberana APNI*
Gahnia breviaristata Benl APNI*

Description: Tall, tussock-forming perennial. Culms 100–200 cm high, 5–12 mm diam.

Leaves flat, recurved, scabrous, as long as culm; ligule narrow, papery; sheaths brown to black, dull.

Inflorescence big, erect, 30–100 cm long, with 12–30 nodes. Spikelets 2-flowered. Glumes 5–8, the uppermost 1 or 2 glumes much shorter, brown to black, glabrous or scaberulous, with acute to mucronate apex. Stamens 3 or 4; anthers 2.3–3 mm long excluding apical appendage 0.3–0.5 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut ovoid to ellipsoid, trigonous or obtusely 4-angled, 2.5–4.0 mm long, 1.5–2.0 mm diam., smooth and reticulate or granulate, shining, red to orange.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in damp places and on drier hillsides in woodland, usually on sand or silt; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

A variable and widespread species that may include more than one taxon.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET