PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gahnia subaequiglumis S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Bog Saw-sedge

Gahnia subaequiglumis S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial. Culms 30–60 cm high, 3–5 mm diam.

Leaves flat, erect to spreading, scabrous, longer than inflorescence; ligule narrow, papery; sheaths brown, dull.

Inflorescence erect, narrow, 20–65 cm long, with 10–12 nodes. Spikelets 2-flowered. Glumes 6 or 7, the uppermost glume much shorter, dark brown to black, scaberulous, with apex long- to short-mucronate. Stamens 3 or 4; anthers 1.7–2.3 mm long excluding apical appendage c. 0.2 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut narrow-ellipsoid to ellipsoid, trigonous or rarely 4-angled, 4.0–4.5 mm long, 1.5–2.0 mm diam., reticulate, shining, red.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In coastal areas south from Sydney region, and eastern edge of tablelands.

Grows near swamps and in drier situations in heath, woodland and open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET