PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Potato Weed

Galinsoga parviflora Cav. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 10–60 cm high; stems erect, branched, striate.

Leaves lanceolate to ovate, 1–6 cm long, 0.5–4 cm wide, acute, in remote pairs, shortly petiolate, subglabrous to hispidulous; margins ciliate; upper leaves usually smaller, narrower and sessile.

Peduncles 0.5–4 cm long, hairy; heads 4–7 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts 2 or 3, 1–2 mm long, inner bracts 5, 2–4 mm long, glabrous, margins lacerate; receptacle scales acute or 3-toothed, innermost persistent. Ray florets usually 5, white; ligules 3-toothed, c. 1 mm long; ray achenes c. 2 mm long, slightly pubescent; pappus of short bristles or absent. Disc florets numerous, yellow. Disc achenes c. 1.8 mm long, slightly hairy; pappus of numerous fimbriate scales c. 1.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed habitats and agricultural areas north from Bega. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET