PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Galium gaudichaudii DC.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Rough Bedstraw

Galium gaudichaudii DC. APNI*

Description: Caespitose to prostrate perennial; stems numerous, to 30 cm long, branching in lower half of plant.

Leaves and stipules in whorls of 4, narrow-ovate to linear, 3–8 mm long, 0.8–1.3 mm wide, apex subacute to ± acute, upper surface with scattered ascending hairs, ± confined to margins and midvein on lower surface; ± sessile.

Inflorescences condensed with 1–7 flowers; peduncles to 2.5 mm long; pedicels 0.1–1 mm long. Flowers to 1.5 mm long, cream, purplish in bud.

Fruit 1–2 mm long, finely wrinkled to smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially in relatively dry sites.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Corolla lobes 0.8–1.8 mm long, clearly longer than ovary(before post fertilization enlargement)subsp. gaudichaudii
Corolla lobes 0.5–0.8 mm long, not or hardly longer than ovarysubsp. parviflorum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET