PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Galium leptogonium I.Thomps.
Family Rubiaceae
Galium leptogonium I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Galium gaudichaudii var. muriculatum Benth. APNI*

Description: Herbs, with sparse to dense slender hairs, or glabrous. Stems with angles slender.

Leaves and stipules in whorls of 4; stipules similar in length to leaves below inflorescences, decreasing upwards to 2/3 the leaf length. Leaves spathulate, elliptic, narrow-elliptic, or narrow-obovate to oblanceolate, 3–15 mm long, 1.5–6 mm wide; margin mostly flat to recurved; apex sometimes with a terminal hair.

Inflorescences of 1- to 6-flowered cymes, occasionally to 10-flowered. Flowers with corolla 1.5–2.5 mm diam., cream or greenish cream, rarely hairy; ovary circular to slightly broad-obovate, 0.5–0.7 mm long with scattered pustules or antrorse spine-like or short conical hairs, rarely smooth and hairless.

Fruit dull and smooth; mericarps ellipsoid to sub-globose, but flattened medially or reniform, 1.0–1.2 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm wide, dark reddish brown, reticulately rugose.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in eastern NSW, eastern and south-central Victoria, central-eastern South Australia and southern Queensland.

Grows in forest, woodland and grassland, often growing from rock crevices.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NFWP
AVH map***

Many NSW collections previously identified as Galium migrans are now referred to G. leptogonium.

Text by Louisa Murray (August 2011)
Taxon concept: Thompson, I.R. (2009). A revision of Asperula and Galium (Rubieae: Rubiaceae) in Australia. Muelleria 27, p86-87.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET