PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Galium murale (L.) All.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Small Bedstraw

Galium murale (L.) All. APNI*

Description: Small prostrate to ascending annual; stems soft, thread-like, usually < 12 cm long, glabrous or with few retrorse prickles.

Leaves and stipules usually in whorls of 3–6, oblanceolate or obovate to narrow-elliptic, 3–8 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute with a short point, lamina ± glabrous with antrorse hairs on margins; petiole minute.

Inflorescences with 1 or 2 flowers; peduncles mostly absent; pedicels shorter than subtending leaves, usually bent downwards. Flowers c. 1 mm long, white to yellowish green.

Fruit linear-oblong, 1–1.5 mm long, with long, hooked hairs, particularly towards the apex.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flowering: mainly August–November

Distribution and occurrence: A widespread weed. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET