PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Galium palustre L.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Marsh Bedstraw

Galium palustre L. APNI*

Synonyms: Galium sp. Wingecarribee Swamp-Wildes Meadow (Kodela 260) APNI*

Description: Straggling herb; stems much branched, to 70 cm long, robust at base becoming wiry, scabrous with short retrorse prickles.

Leaves and stipules in whorls of 4–6, linear, narrow-elliptic or oblanceolate, 5–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute to rounded, often with a colourless bristle, margins and midrib (both surfaces) with antrorse hairs; petiole minute.

Inflorescences up to 14-flowered; peduncles filiform, mostly 10–15 mm long; pedicels mostly 1.5–3 mm long. Flowers to 1 mm long, white.

Fruit 0.5–1 mm long, smooth to wrinkled when dry and finely papillose.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flowering: Flowers and fruits January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded from Little Llangothlin Lake Nature Reserve NNE of Guyra (NT), from the Robertson-Wildes Meadow-Moss Vale area in the Southerm Highlands district (e.g. Wingecarribee Swamp; Fitzroy Falls Reservoir; along Wingecarribee River SE of Burradoo, in Cecil Hoskins Reserve and near Bong Bong) and from Hyde Park Reserve at Hartley (CT). Native to Europe.

Grows in or near swamps, watercourses, lakes and ponds; sometimes in forest.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela & D.M. Crayn (February 2009); updated December 2016
Taxon concept: I.R. Thompson, Muelleria 27(1): 36-112 (2009)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET