PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gamochaeta antillana (Urb.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Gamochaeta antillana (Urb.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Gamochaeta antillarum (Urb.) Anderb. APNI*
Gnaphalium antillarum Urb. APNI*

Description: Annual 6–40 cm high, with a taproot. Stems erect to decumbent-ascending, tomentose with hairs interlacing.

Leaves basal and cauline, basal usually withering before flowering, blades spathulate to oblanceolate, narrow-lanceolate, linear-oblanceolate, or linear, 2–4 cm long, 2–5 mm wide (distal rarely folded along midveins), white woolly tomentose.

Flower heads initially in uninterrupted, cylindrical spikes, mostly 3–4 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, usually becoming interrupted in late flowering; with leafy-bracts throughout flowering, bracts linear to narrow- lanceolate, smaller distally. Involucres campanulate, 2.5–3 mm long, bases sparsely cobwebby. Involucral bracts in 3–4(-5) rows, outer ovate-lanceolate, lengths 1/2–2/3 inner, apices sometimes purplish-tinged, narrow to broad acute; inner usually purple, oblong, apices whitish, tinged with brown, rounded-obtuse. Florets bisexual, 3–5; all corollas usually purple distally.

Achene brown, 0.4–0.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray [February 2016]
Taxon concept: New Mexico Biodiversity: http://swbiodiversity.unm.edu/taxa/index.php?taxon=129567


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET