PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gamochaeta calviceps (Fernald) Cabrera
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cudweed

Gamochaeta calviceps (Fernald) Cabrera APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalium calviceps Fernald APNI*

Description: Erect or ± prostrate annual herb, 0.1–0.2 m high.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate to narrow-obovate to spathulate, 1.5–3 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute and mucronate, base slightly stem-clasping, both surfaces white-tomentose.

Heads woolly at the base, 1.5–3 mm diam., in axillary clusters forming a leafy panicle, subtended by several ovate to obovate hyaline bracts; involucral bracts oblong, scarious, green to straw-coloured, obtuse to acute, margins and tips hyaline.

Achenes 0.4–0.6 mm long, microscopically papillate, light brown, oblong to obovoid; pappus bristles c. 2 mm long, cohering at the base.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Common in disturbed areas; south from Grafton. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET