PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gastrodia procera G.W.Carr
Family Orchidaceae
Gastrodia procera G.W.Carr APNI*

Synonyms: Gastrodia entomogama D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Robust terrestrial herb, 25–90 cm high; stem with 6–8 scale-like bracts, 6–15 mm long.

Inflorescence 5–75-flowered; floral bracts 4–8 mm long; pedicel plus ovary 12–18 mm long.

Flowers pollinated by insects. Perianth tube 15–20 mm long, widely opening apically, light to dark brown with white tips on the outside, white inside; free sepal lobes c. 5 mm long. Labellum lamina prominently 3-lobed, orange, with irregularly crenate, undulate margins.

Capsule ovoid to ellipsoid, 25–30 mm long, 9–11 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in accumulated litter in wet sclerophyll forest and Snow Gum communities; moist parts of the tablelands south from the Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET