PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gastrodia sesamoides R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Cinnamon Bells, Potato Orchid

Gastrodia sesamoides R.Br. APNI*

Description: Slender terrestrial herb, 18–75 cm high; stem with 3–6 scale-like bracts, 4–10 mm long.

Inflorescence 2–20-flowered; floral bracts 3–8 mm long; pedicel plus ovary 5–13 mm long.

Flowers self-pollinating. Perianth tube 9–12 mm long, not widely opening, cream on the outside, white inside; lobes 2–3 mm long. Labellum lamina obscurely 3-lobed, yellow, with irregularly crenate, undulate margins.

Capsule ellipsoid to obovoid, 10–15 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in accumulated litter in moist sites in high rainfall forest; from lowland to subalpine habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET