PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gaultheria appressa A.W.Hill
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Vaccinioideae
Common name: White Waxberry

Gaultheria appressa A.W.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Gaultheria appressa A.W.Hill var. appressa APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.5–2 m high; stems hispid with reddish brown bristly, ± appressed hairs.

Leaves elliptic, elliptic-oblong or ± ovate, 3–8 cm long and 10–30 mm wide, apex mostly rounded and apiculate, margins finely toothed, lamina ± glabrous but often bristly along veins; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–11-flowered racemes, in upper axils or in a terminal cluster; flowers subtended by a small bract and with 2 basal bracteoles on the pedicel. Sepals ovate, enlarging and becoming white and firm-fleshy in fruit. Corolla 2.5–4 mm long, white. Nectaries 10 small free scales.

Fruit, including the white calyx, 7–10 mm diam. when fresh.

Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, sclerophyll forest and rainforest margins, often in gullies and among rocks near cliff edges; widespread in high mountain areas, south from Ebor area, common at Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


Life History
Flowers White, late spring--summer.

Fruit/seed Capsule enclosed in fleshy calyx 7--10 mm diam., fruit weight 310 mg, 330 seeds per fruit (extra data on seed & pulp characteristics in French 1991).

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: seed, probably wind-dispersed.

Interaction with other organisms Micorrhizal roots (Zomlefer 1994).

Habitat Creek edge.

Altitude 800--1000 m                                      Annual rainfall 1000 mm

Typical local abundance Rare.

Substrate Gravelly clay.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET