PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Treasure Flower

Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with stems decumbent, leafy, branched.

Leaves cauline, clustered, elliptic to narrow-oblanceolate, irregularly pinnatisect, 4–10 cm long, 5–40 mm wide, narrowing towards sheathing base, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface white-tomentose with green midrib.

Peduncles axillary, erect, 8–20 cm long, glabrous; heads 10–15 mm diam. Ray florets elliptic to oblanceolate, 3–5 cm long, bright orange to deep yellow with a black base marked with a white dot; disc florets orange-yellow.

Achenes c. 4 mm long; pappus scales lanceolate 2–3 mm long, obscured by villous hairs covering achene.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on coastal dunes and roadsides, from southern Sydney to Gosford. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET