PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geijera parviflora Lindl.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: wilga

Geijera parviflora Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Geijera pendula Lindl. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 10 m high, leaves and branches pendent and often reaching to ground level but frequently trimmed by sheep; glabrous or inflorescences and young branchlets slightly hoary.

Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 3.5–18 cm long, 0.4–1 cm wide, apex acute or obtuse, base attenuate or cuneate, glossy dark green, midrib raised on lower surface; petiole 3–12 mm long, margins incurved.

Inflorescences loose, 4–7 cm long. Sepals 0.8–1 mm long, ciliate. Petals 1.5–2 mm long, valvate, white, glabrous.

Fruits ± globose, 4–5 mm diam.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in inland regions in mixed woodland communities; widespread in western districts, except for the far northwest, infrequent in the south.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Some trees are readily eaten by stock and are a valuable fodder during periods of drought.

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET