PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geijera salicifolia Schott
Family Rutaceae
Geijera salicifolia Schott APNI*

Synonyms: Geijera salicifolia var. latifolia (Lindl.) Domin APNI*
Geijera latifolia Lindl. APNI*
Geijera salicifolia var. salicifolia Schott APNI*
Geijera salicifolia var. angustifolia Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Tree to c. 25 m high, glabrous or inflorescences, branches and sometimes lower surface of leaves minutely hairy.

Leaves oblong-elliptic or narrow-elliptic to ovate, 6–13 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, base attenuate or cuneate or rarely rounded, midrib raised both surfaces, more so below; petiole 3–22 mm long, margins incurved.

Inflorescences loose, 4–9 cm long. Sepals 0.5–1.2 mm long, glabrous to sparsely hairy, ciliate. Petals 2–3 mm long, valvate, white, glabrous.

Fruit ± globose to obovoid or ovoid, slightly compressed, not beaked, c. 5–6 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and vine thickets, coastal districts north from the Illawarra and inland to the Wollomombi Gorge and the Liverpool Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol 2 revised edition 2002


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET