PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geissois benthamiana F.Muell.
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: red carabeen, red bean, leather jacket, brush mahogany

Geissois benthamiana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree, usually buttressed, young leaves reddish.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets elliptic to ovate, mostly 6–17 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, margins toothed, glabrous; petiole 2–5 cm long, petiolules 5–15 mm long; stipules curved, 10–25 mm diam., shed early.

Panicles large, individual racemes 7–15 cm long. Sepals 2–3 mm long, fused at base. Stamens 20–30, c. 5 mm long.

Capsule cylindrical, 10–15 mm long, rusty-hairy.


Flowering: winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest, north from the Manning R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET