PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Geitonoplesium cymosum (R.Br.) A.Cunn. ex Hook.
Family Luzuriagaceae
Common name: Scrambling Lily

Geitonoplesium cymosum (R.Br.) A.Cunn. ex Hook. APNI*

Description: Vine with stems to 8 m long.

Leaves variable in shape, lamina ovate to narrow-lanceolate to linear, usually 2–10 cm long and 3–25 mm wide, apex acute, base rounded and twisted into petiole; lamina glabrous, both surfaces glossy, midvein prominent and raised on upper surface; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences branched; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Tepals 5–10 mm long, mauve to white.

Berry ± globose, 10–20 mm diam., black; seeds numerous, black.

Photo D. Hardin

Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal districts, and also on the ranges; LHI; Qld, Vic; Pacific Islands and Malesia.

Grows in or near rainforest, in sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ?ST, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Subspecies or forms are sometimes separated on the breadth of the leaves; but they are not recognized in this treatment. The narrow-leaved form is in all districts of NSW where the species is found, while the broad-leaved form is north from Dorrigo (NC). Sometimes placed in the Philesiaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET