PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) J.St.-Hil.
Family Loganiaceae
Common name: Yellow Jessamine, Carolina Jasmine

Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) J.St.-Hil. APNI*

Description: Slender, nearly evergreen twining climber; glabrous.

Leaves with petioles 3–5 mm long; lamina narrow-ovate, 3–7 cm long, 0.9–2 cm wide.

Inflorescence axillary, 1–8 flowers; pedicel with 3 or 4 pairs of bracts. Calyx 3–5 mm long, elliptic; obtuse; not persistent in fruit. Corolla 2.5–3.5 cm long, golden-yellow; lobes ovate to circular; strongly fragrant.

Capsule 15–25 mm long, oblong; base of deciduous style persisting as a beak; seeds 12–15 mm long (including asymmetrical wing to 10 mm long).


Flowering: mainly September–February

Distribution and occurrence: Reported as a garden escape but no record of precise localities exist. Native of N Amer. & Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET