PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geniostoma petiolosum C.Moore & F.Muell.
Family Loganiaceae
Common name: Boar Tree

Geniostoma petiolosum C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small trees, 2–5 m high; branches more or less terete, glabrous; stipules inter- and weakly intrapetiolar, broadly triangular, c. 1.5 mm long.

Leaves glabrous; lamina more or less narrowly ovate-oblong to oblong-elliptic, 8–11.5 cm long, 2–3.5 cm wide; base attenuate, decurrent; margins entire; apex acute to subacuminate; veins faint.

Inflorescences axillary, mostly many-flowered, (8-)10–20 mm long; peduncles 3–4 mm long, glabrous; bracts subulate to narrowly ovate, 2–2.5 mm long, margins fimbriate, apex tapering-acute. Calyx 2.5–4 mm long, glabrous; lobes more or less ovate, up to 3 mm long. Corolla tubular at base, distally expanded to subrotate, 4–5 mm long; tube 2–3 mm long, with inner surface sparsely minute-hairy in distally. Ovary and style 3–3.5 mm long, glabrous.

Capsules ovoid-globose, 7–8 mm long, apex apiculate; seeds 20–60 per capsule.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island, at altitudes 20-80 m, where fairly common.

Occurs in lowland mixed forests
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET