PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genista linifolia L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Flaxleaf Broom

Genista linifolia L. APNI*

Synonyms: Teline linifolia (L.) Webb & Berthel. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub to c. 3 m high; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear to oblanceolate, 1–2.5 cm long, 0.5–4.5 mm wide, dark green and glabrescent above, paler and appressed-pubescent below; apex mucronate; petiole ± absent; stipules absent.

Flowers 3–16, in terminal racemes; pedicels 2–4 mm long; bracts and bracteoles mostly linear, 3–4 mm long. Calyx 6–9 mm long. Corolla yellow, 10–15 mm long.

Pod narrow-oblong, 13–30 mm long, ± terete, densely hairy; seeds 2–4, brownish, ± globose, c. 3 mm long, aril orange.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET