PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Montpellier Broom

Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Teline monspessulana (L.) K.Koch APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to c. 3 m high; stems pubescent with appressed to spreading hairs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to oblanceolate, 0.5–2 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, sparsely appressed-pubescent, often glabrescent above, apex mucronate; petiole 2–4 mm long; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Racemes 3–7-flowered, terminal on stems and lateral branches; pedicels 1.5–3 mm long; bracts 2–7 mm long; bracteoles minute, linear. Calyx 4–7 mm long. Corolla yellow, mostly 8–12 mm long.

Pod narrow-oblong, 15–25 mm long, flat, densely hairy; seeds 6–7, ± globose, c. 2.5 mm long, black, with a small tan aril.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated and widely naturalized. Native of Medit. & Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET