PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genista stenopetala Webb & Berthel.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Madeira Broom

Genista stenopetala Webb & Berthel. APNI*

Synonyms: Teline stenopetala Webb & Berthel. APNI*
Genista maderensis (Webb & Berthel.) Lowe APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or small tree to c. 3.6 m high, stems appressed-pubescent to glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets elliptic to obovate or oblanceolate, 0.8–3 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, sparsely appressed-pubescent, often glabrescent above, apex mucronate; petiole 4–12 mm long; stipules 1–2.5 mm long.

Racemes 5–26-flowered, terminal on stems and lateral branches; pedicels 2–4 mm long; bracts and bracteoles mostly linear, 1.5–2 mm long. Calyx c. 5 mm long. Corolla yellow, mostly 10–14 mm long.

Pod narrow-oblong, 25–30 mm long, flat, densely hairy; seeds 5–7.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, sometimes naturalized in Sydney district. Native of Madeira & the Canary Is.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET