PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium acuminatum (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium acuminatum (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum acuminatum R.S.Rogers APNI*
Corunastylis acuminata (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 15–35 cm high.

Inflorescence moderately dense, 2–6 cm long, 6–16-flowered.

Flowers c. 6 mm across, dark purplish brown with darker stripes. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate, 3.5–4 mm long, c. 2.2 mm wide, margins coarsely ciliate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 4.5–5 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, not gibbous at the base, widely divergent. Petals broad-ovate to lanceolate, 3.5–4.5 mm long, 1.2–1.4 mm wide, apex long-acuminate to filiform, margins coarsely ciliate. Labellum ovate to lanceolate, 6–7.3 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, apex acuminate, recurved, margins with coarse cilia to 1.2 mm long; callus oblong, apex retuse or emarginate, extending about half way to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sparse sclerophyll forest and heath; north from Doyalson.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET