PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium apostasioides (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium apostasioides (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis apostasioides Fitzg. APNI*
Prasophyllum apostasioides (Fitzg.) F.Muell. APNI*
Prasophyllum bowdenae Rupp APNI*
Prasophyllum anomalum Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 15–30 cm high.

Inflorescence sparse, 2–4 cm long, 3–15-flowered.

Flowers cleistogamic or opening to c. 5 mm across, yellowish green with a reddish labellum. Dorsal sepal ovate to lanceolate, 4–5 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, margins densely ciliate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 6–6.5 mm long, c. 1.5–2 mm wide, gibbous at the base, remaining closed to widely divergent. Petals ovate to lanceolate, 2–4 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, margins densely ciliate. Labellum linear to oblong, to spathulate or to ovate or lanceolate, 6.5–7.5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, thin-textured, flat or apex recurved, margins with coarse pink to red cilia to 0.8 mm long; callus oblong, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, moss gardens over sandstone sheets and in heath; coastal districts, from the Blue Mtns to Neriga.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

This species exhibits considerable floral instability in sepals and sepals and sex organs.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET