PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium archeri (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Variable Midge Orchid

Genoplesium archeri (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum archeri Hook.f. APNI*
Corunastylis archeri (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 10–20 cm high.

Inflorescence dense, 2–3.5 cm long, 10–20-flowered.

Flowers 4.5–5 mm across, purplish to purplish red with darker stripes. Dorsal sepal ovate, 4–4.5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, margins entire, apex acuminate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 5–5.5 mm long, c. 1 mm across, slightly gibbous at base, divergent. Petals ovate, 3–3.5 mm long 1.3–1.4 mm wide, margins entire, rarely with a few cilia. Labellum broad-ovate, 3–3.5 mm long, 1.6–2 mm across, apex acuminate, recurved, margins with coarse cilia to 1 mm long; callus narrow-ovate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sclerophyll forest among grass; chiefly from Guyra to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET