PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium baueri R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium baueri R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum baueri (R.Br.) Poir. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 6–15 cm high, fleshy, brittle, yellowish green or reddish.

Inflorescence sparse, 1–3 cm long, 1–6-flowered.

Flowers c. 15 mm across, green and red or wholly reddish. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate, c. 3.5 mm long, 4 mm wide, apiculate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 9–10 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, widely divergent. Petals ovate, c. 3 mm long, 1.5 mm wide, striped. Labellum narrow-ovate to lanceolate, c. 4 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, margins incurved; callus raised, of 2 linear, curved lobes extending about half way to the labellum apex.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo W. Grimm

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sparse sclerophyll forest and moss gardens over sandstone; from the Hunter Valley to Nowra district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET