PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium citriodorum D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium citriodorum D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis citriodora (D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 30–40 cm high.

Inflorescence dense, 4–5.5 cm long, 20–33-flowered.

Flowers c. 5 mm across, dark purplish black, lemon-scented. Dorsal sepal narrow-ovate, c. 5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, striped, margins sparsely ciliate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, c. 5.5 mm long, c. 1.3 mm wide, gibbous at the base, divergent. Petals narrow-ovate, c. 3.5 mm long, c. 1.2 mm wide, divergent, striped, margins sparsely ciliate. Labellum linear to obovate, c. 4 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, margins with numerous, coarse, spreading cilia c. 1 mm long; callus narrow-ovate to lanceolate, extending two-thirds of distance to the labellum apex.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in stunted sclerophyll forest and near seepage areas; restricted to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET