PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium despectans (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Sharp Midge Orchid

Genoplesium despectans (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis despectans (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum despectans Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 10–25 cm high.

Inflorescence dense, 1–4 cm long, 1–45-flowered.

Flowers 3–4 mm across, nodding, dark purple or green with purple markings. Dorsal sepal ovate to broad-ovate, 3–3.5 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 4–4.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, parallel or divergent. Petals ovate, 2.5–2.8 mm long, 0.8–1 mm wide, margins entire. Labellum narrow-lanceolate, 2.5–3 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, acuminate to long-acuminate, margins entire to finely toothed; callus narrow-lanceolate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, often on slopes and ridges; south from Wollongong.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET