PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium eriochilum (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium eriochilum (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis eriochila (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum eriochilum Fitzg. APNI*
Prasophyllum wilsoniense Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 8–20 cm high.

Inflorescence dense, 1–2.5 cm long, 5–20-flowered.

Flowers 2–3.3 mm across, nodding, dark brown to purple. Dorsal sepal ovate, 2–3 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, margins with numerous short cilia. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 2.5–3.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, widely divergent, margins with short cilia. Petals ovate, 1.2–2 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, margins with short cilia. Labellum broad-ovate to broad-obovate, 1.6–2 mm long, 1–1.3 mm wide, thick and fleshy, margins with numerous short cilia; callus narrow-ovate to lanceolate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among low shrubs in sclerophyll forest and heath, restricted to Mt Wilson (Blue Mtns).
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET