PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium filiforme (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium filiforme (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis filiformis (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum filiforme Fitzg. APNI*
Prasophyllum nublingii R.S.Rogers APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 20–35 cm high.

Inflorescence moderately dense, 1–4.5 cm long, 5–30-flowered.

Flowers c. 5 mm across, greenish to purple with a purple labellum. Dorsal sepal ovate, 3.5–4.5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, apex long-acuminate, margins with short cilia. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 4–6 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, widely divergent, recurved, margins entire. Petals narrow-ovate, 2.5–3.5 mm long, 0.8–1 mm wide, margins with short cilia. Labellum obovate, 3–4 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, thin-textured, flat, margins with short cilia; callus oblong, extending about three-quarters of distance to the labellum apex.


Flowering: March–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, moss gardens over sandstone sheets and in heath; coast and ranges, north from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET