PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium insigne D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium insigne D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Genoplesium insignis D.L.Jones APNI*
Corunastylis insignis (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial tuberous herb.

Leaf terete, 6–15 cm long, c. 0.15 cm wide, dark green; base reddish; lamina sheathing the scape or distally free, subulate, 10–15 mm long, 1.5–2 m wide, ending 5–20 mm below the first flower.

Inflorescence 9–18 cm tall, bearing 5–12 flowers in a moderately dense spike 15–25 mm long. Flowers porrect, c. 5 mm diam., dark purple to dark reddish purple with a dark reddish purple labellum; lateral sepals obliquely erect. Floral bracts closely sheathing. transversely ovate-oblong, c. 0.8 mm long, c. 0.8 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, broadly obtuse. Ovary linear-obovoid, c. 3.5 mm long, asymmetrically arcuate. Dorsal sepal cucullate, ovate-lanceolate to elliptic-lanceolate, 5–5.5 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, deeply concave; margins entire; apex long-acuminate to attenuate-apiculate. Lateral sepals narrowly linear-lanceolate, 6.5–7 mm long, c. 1.2 mm wide, not gibbous at the base, more or less parallel; distal margins involute; apex subacute. Petals widely spreading, narrowly ovate-lanceolate, 4.5–5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide; margins entire; apex long-acuminate. Labellum hinged by a short claw, porrect, mobile in a breeze; Lamina obovate-elliptic, c. 4 mm long, c. 1.8 mm wide, fleshy, sharply recurved at the base and the apex; margins with short to long (0.3–1 mm long), coarse, spreading purple cilia; apex long-acuminate; callus occupying less than half the area of the ventral surface of the lamina, extending to within 1 mm of the labellum apex, dark purplish-black, colluviate, thickest and broadest just above the base then drawn out and tapered to an obtuse apex. Column c. 2.8 mm long, c. 1.4 mm wide, purplish to reddish. Column foot ligulate, c. 0.7 mm long, the apex incurved. Column wings very shallowly notched; lobes slightly unequal, not divergent; posterior lobe slightly longer, linear, paler, obtuse, entire; anterior lobe slightly shorter, broadly deltate, dark purplish, obtuse, curved, the anterior margins densely and irregularly ciliate, with cilia to c. 0.5 mm long. Anther c. 1 mm long, with a filiform rostrum c. 0.6 mm long. Pollinarium c. 1 mm long; Pollinia c. 0.9 mm long, yellow, coarsely granular; Caudicle vestigial; Viscidium c. 0.2 mm wide. Stigma ovate- elliptic, c. 1 mm long, 0.6 mm wide.

Capsules not seen.


Distribution and occurrence: Fewer than twenty plants are known from the three known localities. Between Charmhaven and Wyong, NSW.

Grows in patches of Themeda australis amongst shrubs & sedges in heathland and forest.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

Text by David L. Jones
Taxon concept: David L. Jones


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET