PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium morinum D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium morinum D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis morina (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 15–24 cm high.

Inflorescence dense, 2–3 cm long, 10–20-flowered.

Flowers 5–6 mm across, nodding, dark reddish purple. Dorsal sepal ovate, c. 6 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, striped, margins entire. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 6.5–7 mm long, 1.5–1.8 mm wide, not gibbous at the base, divergent. Petals broad-ovate, c. 5.5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, striped, margins erose, coarsely ciliate. Labellum linear to elliptic, c. 4.3 mm long, c. 2.2 mm wide, margins with numerous, coarse, spreading cilia c. 0.8 mm long; callus narrow-ovate to lanceolate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in montane forests; known only from Kanangra Boyd N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CT
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET