PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium nudiscapum (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Dense Midge Orchid

Genoplesium nudiscapum (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis nudiscapa (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum ansatum Fitzg. APNI*
Prasophyllum longisepalum Fitzg. APNI*
Prasophyllum albiglans Rupp APNI*
Prasophyllum nudiscapum Hook.f. APNI*
Prasophyllum nichollsianum Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 4–18 cm high; the free part of the leaf arising among the basal flowers.

Inflorescence dense, 1–3 cm long, 1–24-flowered.

Flowers c. 3 mm across, nodding, yellowish, brownish or dark purple. Dorsal sepal ovate, c. 3 mm long, c. 2 cm wide, margins entire. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 3.5–4 mm long, c. 1.1 mm across, parallel or slightly divergent. Petals ovate, c. 2 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, gland-tipped. Labellum ovate, oblong or obovate, 2–2.2 mm long, 1–1.2 mm wide, margins irregular to minutely toothed; callus oblong, occupying most of the ventral surface and extending to the labellum apex.


Flowering: November–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, moss gardens over sandstone and in heath; south from Glen Innes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET