PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium nudum (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tiny Midge Orchid

Genoplesium nudum (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum hopsonii Rupp APNI*
Corunastylis nuda (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum nudum Hook.f. APNI*
Prasophyllum transversum Fitzg. APNI*
Prasophyllum beaugleholei Nicholls APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 10–30 cm high.

Inflorescence moderately dense, 1–3.5 cm long, 5–40-flowered.

Flowers 2–3 mm across, nodding, green and red or wholly reddish purple. Dorsal sepal ovate, c. 2 mm long, c. 1.6 mm wide, margins entire. Lateral sepals lanceolate, 3–3.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, divergent, gland-tipped. Petals ovate, c. 1.6 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, acute. Labellum ovate, thick and fleshy, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, margins finely toothed to very shortly ciliate; callus ovate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist, grassy areas in sclerophyll forest, south from the New England region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET