PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium pedersonii D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium pedersonii D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis pedersonii (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 10–25 cm high.

Inflorescence slender, sparse, 2–6 cm long, 5–30-flowered.

Flowers c. 1.5 mm across, nodding, greenish to reddish with a dark purple-red labellum. Dorsal sepal ovate, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, striped, acuminate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, c. 2.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, gibbous at base, divergent. Petals ovate, c. 1.3 mm long, c. 0.7 mm wide, striped. Labellum narrow-elliptic to obovate, c. 1.6 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, margins entire; callus obovate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Occurrence in N.S.W. needs confirmation, reputed to occur in the Pilliga Scrub between Coonabarabran and Narrabri.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET